Home Forums General General Tips for appying shield decals…

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Gaz045 1 month, 1 week ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #97204
    Autodidact-O-Saurus
    Autodidact-O-Saurus
    Participant

    Does anyone have any tips for applying shield decals? I am re-vamping some 25/8mm Old Glory hoplites. I’ve purchased some shield transfers from Relic Miniatures (https://www.relicminiatures.com/product/helenistic-hoplon-transfers-1/). The decals are a bit large for the Old Glory figures but I’m going to give it a go anyway. Now, I have to admit I’ve not used a decal in at least 30 years. In my day (get off my lawn!) you could see the actual decal apart from its backing paper. You could roughly cut the decal and after soaking in water you would then slide the decal off the backing paper and onto the model. Usually in the wrong location in my case but that’s a different story. The point is that the decal had its own shape. It didn’t matter how you cut the backing paper.

    However, the Relic transfers look different to me. Looks to me like the decal will be the shape in which you cut the backing sheet. So, do have to be very accurate in my cutting? If I separate the shield decals but cutting the sheet into squares, do I end up with square decals?

    Has anyone else used the Relic transfers? Do I need a solvent and setter or do they work well with plain water?

    Any pointers would be appreciated.

    Self taught, persistently behind the times, never up to date. AKA ~ jeff
    More verbosity: http://petiteguerre.blogspot.com/

    #97212

    Gaz045
    Participant

    Can’t answer the specifics but I use this stuff on all my decals now………even salvaged some crispy 30+ year old sheets……

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=m570.l1313&_nkw=micro+sol+decal+solvent&_sacat=0

    "Even dry tree bark is not bitter to the hungry squirrel"

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.