Forum Replies Created

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Casualty Questions #132970
    dirk bracke
    Participant

    Look at the rules for dependents on how your unit reacts. When the unit gets casualties later on we allocate those to the remaining standing figures – but I’m not certain if this is the intent of the rules.

    I also thought that someone had to come into cohesion range in order to help them make a casualty check. They stay in place, can’t react to anything (they only get defensive dice when fired upon) and become prisoners of war if contacted by enemy forces.

    Cheers

    Dirk

    dirk bracke
    Participant

    We are playing the first scenario of the original Ambush Valley. We don’t have a GM but play 2 against 2 players. My terrain pieces are straight. And we did not agree beforehand about it.

    I’m looking for the logical thing here. As I see it I do not think that you can see too far on roads in woods/jungle/heavy cover. Most roads through it tend to have curves or elevations (which I cannot represent on the table). I do not believe that the small hamlets in Vietnam had roads with hardened surfaces but earth roads which tend to follow the terrain in search of the easiest way through.

    cheers

    Dirk

    in reply to: Multiplayer Rules #129351
    dirk bracke
    Participant

    Hi Bob,

    We play 2 against 2 games and each team (basically only the one having initiative) decides between them which unit to activate. Only at the end will the other team have to decide between them which remaining unit to activate.

    cheers

    Dirk

    in reply to: In Cover Question #129350
    dirk bracke
    Participant

    Hi,

    I thought you should not have moved to try this. The only exception I see is a pinned unit. I thought they go in cover when they succeed their TQ roll even while having moved.

    cheers

    Dirk

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)